Home Catalogue Events About

June 2018

7th June - The Brunswick Club - Cucina Povera, Agathe Max, Viridian more info

10th June  Exchange (Matinée) UNITY 4 2-4pm Yvonna Madga, Mark Langford, Dominic Lash, Roger Skerman

17th June  Exchange (Matinée) DARK KITCHEN 2-4pm Aaron Hawkins, Thomas Bryan, Hugh Kirkbride, Bob Helson

23rd June - Cafe Kino - Vostok 5, Halftone, Yungylek, more info

24th June  Exchange (Matinée)  LIGHT CORPORATION 2-4pm Jake McMurchie, Mariusz Sobanski, Hugh Kirkbride, Tony Orrell

29th June - Cafe Kino - Minus Pilots, SALTINGS, Stereocilia, ANH more info


May 2018

4th May - Cube - Mantana Roberts + Kelly Jayne Jones   more info

6th May - Exchange (Matinée) - Konik + Yvonna Magda

11th May - Mother's Ruin - F Shakespeare, K Kilymis, BeDraggle, Sound Canvas   more info

13th May - Exchange (Matinée) - 1.30 - 3.00pm - Ollie Moore, Dan Catsis, Hugh Kirkbride, Aidan Searle

18th May - Cafe Kino - Viridian, Konik, Matt Davis / Matthew Grigg   more info

20th May - Exchange (Matinée) - 1.30 - 3.00pm - FLIP CITY - Tim Hill, Mike Hurley, Paul Anstey, Wayne Rex

26th May - The Brunswick Club - Modern Ritual   more info

27th May - Exchange (Matinée) - 1.30 - 3.00pm  - RUNNING DOGS - Phil Gibbs, Paul Anstey, Roger Telford

31st May - Exchange cafe 8pm -  Unity Trio (Mark Langford, Paul Anstey, Roger Skerman); Matthew Grigg / SALTINGS duo;

           Dominic Lash / Yvonna Magda duo  more info


April 2018    (Start times 8.30 unless othewise indicated)

2nd April - The Fringe - Brace, Brazen Head   more info

2nd April - Rough Trade - Tako Sugimoto + Minami Saeki, Mark Durgan, Josie Grounds   more info

3rd April - Salt Cafe - Milon, Iceman Furniss Quartet   more info

7th April - Cafe Kino - Drop to Destruction, Harry Furniss, Worker vs Parasite w/Joe Kelly more info

8th April - Exchange Cafe, 1.30 - 3.00pm - Yvonna Magda, Mark Langford, Hugh Kirkbride, Roger Skerman

11th April - Old England - Stone Tongue, SALTINGS with Sophie Jackson, Worker vs Parasite  more info

14th April - Brunswick Club - Sounds of Sisso, Guttersnipe, Harrga   more info

15th April - Exchange Cafe, 1.30 - 3.00pm - Aaron Hawkins, Jeff Hawkins, Paul Anstey, Bob Helson more info

16th April - Fringe Cafe - Konik - Mark Langford, Dominic Lash, Roger Telford  more info

16th April - The Exchange - Jean-Michel Van Schouwburg, Phil Gibbs & Matthais Boss Integer   more info

18th April - The Fringe - Paul Dunmall Trio   more info

20th April - St George - Trance Map + (Evan Parker, Matt Wright, Hannah Marshall)   more info

22nd April - Exchange Cafe, 1.30 - 3.00pm - Rebecca Sneddon, Matthew Grigg, Dominic Lash, Roger Telford

27th April - Cube - Run Logan Run   more info

29th April - Exchange Cafe, 1.30 - 3.00pm -Tim Hill, Matthew Grigg, Wayne Rex


March 2018

2nd March - Cafe Kino - Brace w/Dominic Lash - Hawksmoor  more info

3rd March - Victoria Rooms - CoMA - Nigel Osbourne - Come & Play day more info

5th March - Fringe Cafe - Anstey / Gibbs/ Helson / Langford more info

9th March - Stag & Hounds - Yerba Mansa - Woven Skull  more info

10th March - Cube - People Like Milk Products, SALTINGS, Unstoppable Sweeties Show, The Cube Orchestra  more info

14th March - Exchange Cafe - Foster / Grigg / Hill / Lash / Papaioannou - Halftone  more info

19th March - Fringe Cafe - Salyut 3 - Foster / Grigg / Kelly / Sneddon  more info

31st March - Salt Cafe - Kodian Trio, Matt Davis / Matthew Grigg / Dominic Lash, Caitlin Alais Callahan / Liz Muir  more info


February 2018

2nd February - Salt Cafe - SALTINGS & Sophie Jackson, Seth Cooke & Dominic Lash, Foster / Grigg / Papaioannou / Sneddon  more info

3rd February - Cube - Slowest Lift, Tara Clerkin Band, Motes  more info

5th February - Fringe Cafe - Fringe Quartet (Gibbs, Langford, Anstey, Helson) . more info

9th February - Cafe Kino - ALT Trio, Halftone, Foster / Grigg / Papaioannou / Sneddon  more info

10th February - Exchange Cafe (Matinee) - Moore, Langford, Kirkbride, Skerman  more info

11th February - Old England - Brazen Head with Matthew Grigg, Boneyard Sounds  more info

12th February - Old England - Star Turbine, Calcine Trio, Brutar Weimaz, Carter  more info

22nd February - Exchange Cafe - Casserley / Goren / Hackett, Brazen Head, Grigg / Langford / Lash  more info

24th February - Exchange Cafe (Matinee) - Brace  more info

28th February - Fringe Cafe - Jake McMurchie Quartet  more info


January 2018

6th January - Exchange - Supersession - Brazen Head, SALTINGS vs Stereocilia, Calcine Quintet, Unity Trio, Worker vs Parasite, Blakk Jazz, Narrati, Schwet DJs more info

7th January - Brunswick Club - Merge more info

15th January - Fringe Café - Anstey, Gibbs, Helson, Langford with guest Aaron Hawkins more info

20th January - Brunswick Club - Women in Punk & No Wave more info

22nd January - Exchange - Konik, Callahan Magda duo, Foster / Grigg / Kelly / Sneddon more info

31st January - Fringe - Paul Dunmall & John O'Gallagher Quartet more info


 13  1st July


 14  8th July (One set only 1.45 - 2.30)


 15  15th July


 16 22nd July


 17  29th July


THE EXCHANGE CAFE

sunday afternoons 2.00 - 4.00

free entry

Event archive 2018

Archive 2017


THE EXCHANGE CAFE

sunday afternoons 2.00 - 4.00

free entry

 19  12th August

 20  19th August

 21  26th August

 22  2nd September

 no gig on 9th September - exchange busy

 23  16th September

 no gig on 23rd September - exchange busy

 24  30th  September

 Plenary Session - ad hoc trios and quartets; mob rule

3rd September- Fringe Cafe Bristol - Anstey, Helson, Gibbs, Langford