Home Catalogue Events About

For gig details see Freetone Facebook events or Headfirst

Archive 2018

Archive 2016

Archive 2017

Archive 2019

February 2020

Saturday 8th Feb 7.30pm, Cafe Kino

Pigeon, Matt Davis & Deborah more info

Pigeon - Matthew Grigg, Tina Hitchens, Dominic Lash, Yvonna Magda

Matt Davis. Deborah - Robin Foster, Joseph Kelly


Sunday 9th Feb 2pm, Stag and Hounds

Sound Of The Universe and The Ghost Chasers more info

Sound of the Universe - Geoff Hawkins, Aidan Searle, Phil Gibbs, Hugh Kirkbride

The Ghost Chasers - Aaron Hawkins, Paul Anstey, Sam Coxhill, Harry Irvine


Wednesday 12th Feb 8pm, Cafe Kino

Pigeon, Single Use Plastic & Worker vs Parasite  more info

Pigeon - Matthew Grigg, Tina Hitchens, Dominic Lash, Yvonna Magda


Sunday 16th Feb 2pm, Stag and Hounds

Running Dogs and Dark Kitchen more info

Running Dogs - Aaron Hawkins, David Mowat, Hugh Kirkbride, Roger Telford

Dark Kitchen - Ollie Moore, David Mowat, Andrew Moore, Thomas J Bryan, Hugh Kirkbride


Tuesday 18th Feb, The Greenbank

Sitting Ducks & Exchange Quartet more info

Sitting Ducks - Paul Anstey, Phil Gibbs, Harry Irvine

Exchange Quartet -Mark Langford, Paul Anstey, Hugh Kirkbride ,Roger Skerman


Thursday 20th Feb 8pm, Cafe Kino

Invisible Man, RRS, Matthew Grigg  more info

Invisible Man - Euan Metz. Robert Ridely-Shackleton. Matthew Grigg (solo)


Friday 28th Feb 7.30pm, Cafe Kino

Trio Sowari, Saltings x MG x TH, Grolf Self, Yungylek  more info

Trio Sowari - Burkhard Beins, Bertrand Denzler, Phil Durrant

Saltings x MG x TH - Andrew Cooke, Matthew Grigg, Tim Hill

Grolf Self - Ollie

Yungylek - Joseph Kelly



March 2020

1st March - 2pm Stag & Hounds

Sounds of the Universe & Hawkins/Anstey/Skerman more info

Universe - Geoff Hawkins,  Phil Gibbs, Aidan Searle, Hugh Kirkbride bass

Aaron Hawkins, Paul Anstey, plus drums


8th March - 2pm Stag & Hounds

Konik & White/Kelly/Foster more info

Konik - Mark Langford, Dominic Lash, Roger Telford

Becky White, Joe Kelly, Robin Foster


13th March - 8pm Greenbank

Amnesty benefit - Poetry & Music, Day & Stallard more info

Steve Day,  Mark Langford, Julian Dale

James Stallard, David Mowat


15th March - 2pm Stag & Hounds

Brace & Johnston/Anstey/Searle more info

Brace - Ollie Moore,Paul Anstey, Dan Catsis, Aidan Searle

Jim Johnston, Paul Anstey, Aidan Searle drums


15th March - 7.30pm Exchange

Davis/Grigg/Lash + Noizy Boize + Plop 2 more info

Matt Davis, Matthew Grigg ,Dominic Lash

Noisy Boize - Rebecca Sneddon , Joseph Kelly,

Plop 2 - Foster, Metz, RRS


17th March - 8pm Greenbank

Flutes ’n’ Drums & Grigg/Kelly/Helson more info

Flutes 'n' Drums Tina Hitchens, Aaron Hawkins, Kyle Medford-Hawkins,

Hugh Kirkbride, Roger Skerman

Matthew Grigg, Joe Kelly, Bob Helson


19th March - 7pm Cafe Kino

Tisla (Tina Hitchens), Carnivorous Plants,

RS // MG (Rebecca Sneddon, Matthew Grigg)  more info


22 March - 2pm  Stag & Hounds

Unity trio & Grigg/Helson/Langford more info

Unity trio -Dave Mordecai, Hugh Kirkbride, Roger Skerman

Matthew Grigg, Mark Langford, Bob Helson


29 March  - 2pm Stage & Hounds

Sitting Ducks & Exchange Quartet more info

Sitting Ducks - Paul Anstey, Mark Langford, Phil Gibbs, Harry Irvine

Exchange Quartet - Mark Langford, Paul Anstey, Hugh Kirkbride, Roger Skerman